Have Magic News?  Send it to news@pojo.com  

Home

Road to States 
Nov 10 & 11, 2001

Card Price Guide

Featured Writers
The Dragon's Den
Rumblings From The Ass
The Heretic's Sermon
Through The Portal 
Deviations from the Norm
Biographies
 
"Extended" Warranties 
The Grim Tutor

MTG Fan Articles
Single Card Strategy 
Deck Tips & Strategies 
Tourney Reports 
Peasant Magic 
Featured Articles

Deck Garage
Aaron's School

Community
Message Board 
Chat
Magic League

Contact Us

Pojo's Book Reviews

Links

 


12.26.01 - Game Closet Tourney Results

Here is a quick rundown on a Standard tournament we held over last week.

Format: Standard
Participants: 14
Place: The Game Closet
          5201 Sanger Ave, Suite#K
          Waco,TX 76710

Here are the brackets for the final eight.



QuarterFinals       SemiFinals            Finals         Winner!

Paul Hagan
Josh McCarthy
                        Josh McCarthy
                        Chad Koss
Logan Knight
Chad Koss
                                          Chad Koss
                                                                        Chad Koss
                                          Zach Kathauser
Zach Karthauser
Wesley Dwyer                        
                        Zach Karthauser
                        Carl Tamez
Carl Tamez
David Buchanan



We saw a huge variety in decks. This was cool because it shows that the format hasn't become to diluted or deteriorated.  There were obviously lots of creature heavy decks, but there were still a few control-ish decks as well.  All in all I was happy with the turnout.

Also, as a side note, all player got a minimum of two packs that participated in the tournament.  It was our way so fsay thanks for playing in our events.  We did however split about 2 1/4 boxes between all of the top 8 players.

Anywa, here's what you really want.... the decklists.


Quarterfinalist

Logan Knight

Warped Devotion

3 Swamp
7Island
5 Mountain
3 Urborg Volcano
3 Salt Marsh
1 Crosis' Catacombs
3 Ravenous Rats
3 Blazing Specter
2 Urborg Emissary
1 Crosis Charm
1 Crosis, The Purger
4 Recoil
4 Warped Devotion
1 Jilt
3 Nightscape Master
3 Nightscape Familiar
3 Flametongue Kavu
4 PRobe
3 Quicksilver Dagger
1 Washout
2 Repulse

(No Sideboard)


Quarterfinalist

David Buchanan

Nuke

4 Recoil
4 Counterspell
4 Temporal Springs
3 Fact or Fiction
3 Opt
4 Boomerang
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Gaea's Skyfolk
4 Mystic Snake
4 Thought Devourer
2 Spiritmonger
9 Island
7 Forest
2 Swamp
4 City of Brass

Aideboard:
3 Hibernation
2 Washout
3 Tangle
2 Repulse
3 Repel
1 Treetop Sentinel
1 Aven Smokeweaver

Quarterfinalist

Wesley Dwyer

Whoa-Mar

4 Counterspell
2 Dromar, the Banisher
4 Dromar's Charm
4 Spectral Lynx
4 Meddling MAge
2 Standstill
4 Fact or Fiction
3 Recoil
4 Undermine
2 Spite/Malice
1 Rout
1 Wrath of God
4 Vindicate
4 Plains
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Underground River
3 Costal Tower
2 Dromar's Cavern
3 Salt Marsh
3 Swamp
4 Island
1 Adarkar Waste

Sideboard:
2 Persuasion
2 CoP: Red
2 CoP: Green
2 Dismantling Blow
2 Sphere of Truth
2 Reprisal
2 Gainsay
1 Island

Quaterfinalist

Paul Hagan

Simple R/G

10 Forest
8 Mountain
4 Karplusan Forest
2 Barbarian Ring
4 Beast Attack
4 Call of the Herd
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Flametongue KAvu
4 Shock
4 Skizzik
4 Urza's Rage
4 Raging Kavu
4 Yavimaya Barbaian

Sideboard:
4 Scorching Lava
3 Druid Lyrist
3 Kavu Chameleon
2 Spellbane Centaur
3 Hull Breach

SemiFinalist

Josh McCarthy

Bolt-0

4 Opt
4 Firebolt
3 Fact or Fiction
1 Ghitu Fire
4 Syncopate
4 Urza's Rage
4 Counterspell
4 Fire/Ice
4 Prophetic Bolt
4 Repulse
6 Mountain
4 Shivan Reef
4 Ancient Spring
10 Island

Sideboard:
1 Breath of Darigaaz
2 Extract
2 Divert
4 Flametongue Kavu
1 Earthquake
1 Confiscate
1 Mahamoti Djinn
1 Hibernation
2 Evacuation

SemiFinalist

Carl Tamez

Clerics on Parade

1 Atalya, Samite Healer
4 Devoted Caretaker
3 Glorious Anthem
2 Hallowed Healer
2 Worship
2 Pilgrim of Justice
2 Pilgrim of Virtue
2 Obsidan Acolyte
2 Crimson Acolyte
4 Longbow Archer
3 Pianna, Nomad Captain
4 Master Apothecary
4 Mystic Crusader
2 Resilient Wanderer
4 Voice of All
19 Plains

Sideboard:

3 Standard Bearer
1 Crimson Acolyte
1 Pilgrim of Virtue
1 Obsidian Acolyte
1 Pilgrim of Virtue
2 CoP:Red
3 Disenchant
1 Sphere of Truth
2 Diverionary Tactics

Finalist

Zach Karthauser

Take This !

4 Duress
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Rampant Growth
4 Haroow
4 Pernicious Deed
4 SPiritmonger
4 Allied Strategies
3 Vindicate
3 Flametongue KAvu
3 Planar Despair
1 Bearscape
1 Yawgmoth's Agenda
1 Legacy Weapon
10 Forest
2 Swamp
2 Mountain
2 Island
2 Plains
2 Llanowar Wastes

Sideboard:
4 Collective Restraint
4 Destructive Flow
3 Lobotomy
2 Boil
1 Flametonue Kavu
1 Legacy Weapon

Winner

Chad Koss

Star Spangled Beating

4 Urza's Rage
3 Flametongue KAvu
3 Repulse
1 Raging River
4 Fire/Ice
4 Meddling Mage
4 Prophetic Bolt
4 Lightning Angel
4 Counterspell
3 Fact or Fiction
4 Syncopate
1 Battlefield Forge
2 Shivan Reef
5 Mountain
3 Plains
10 Island
4 Coastal Tower

Sideboard:
2 Disenchant
3 Divert
3 Gainsay
1 Rusing River
3 Washout
3 Pyroclasm


That about wraps it up.  Again, I hope these list are useful to you.

Until next time,

DeQuan 
PowrDragn@pojo.com
  

 

 

Pojo.com

Copyright 2001 Pojo.com



Magic the Gathering is a Registered Trademark of Wizards of the Coast.
This site is not affiliated with Wizards of the Coast and is not an Official Site.